USDA Loan Payment Calculator
USDA loans require zero down payment. Enter your home price, interest rate, and costs to see your complete monthly payment breakdown including both guarantee fees.
๐ก Property & Loan Details
๐ธ Taxes, Insurance & Other Costs
Your Complete Monthly Payment Breakdown
Full Loan Cost Summary
| Cost Item | Amount |
|---|
| Period | Payment | Principal | Interest | Annual Fee | Balance |
|---|
USDA vs FHA vs Conventional โ Complete Comparison
See how USDA stacks up against FHA and conventional loans on the same home โ monthly payments, total costs, and mortgage insurance.
Do I Qualify for a USDA Loan?
Answer key questions about your financial profile and get an instant assessment based on official 2026 USDA Rural Development eligibility requirements.
USDA Income Limits โ 2026 Reference Guide
USDA Guaranteed Loans require household income not to exceed 115% of the area's median household income. Here are the 2026 standard income limits by household size. Your county may have different limits โ check usda.gov for exact figures.
| Household Size | Standard Area Income Limit | High-Cost Area (example) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1โ4 people | $112,450 | Up to $175,000+ | Base limit for most counties |
| 5โ8 people | $148,450 | Up to $230,000+ | +32% increase for larger households |
What Counts as "Household Income"?
USDA evaluates all household income, not just the borrower's income. This includes income from all adults living in the home โ even family members who are not on the loan.
- Included: Wages, salary, tips, bonuses, self-employment income, Social Security, disability, pension, rental income, alimony/child support received
- Possibly excluded: Minor children's income, full-time student income (under certain conditions), income of disabled household members (with documentation)
- Allowable deductions: $480/year per minor dependent, $400/year if any household member is disabled, childcare expenses for children under 12
USDA Direct Loan Income Limits (502 Direct)
The USDA Direct Loan program (Section 502) serves very low-income and low-income applicants with income limits lower than the Guaranteed program:
| Income Category | Typical 2026 Limit (1โ4 person) | Loan Terms |
|---|---|---|
| Very Low Income | โค $50% of Area Median Income | Interest as low as 1% with subsidy; up to 38-yr term |
| Low Income | 51%โ80% of Area Median Income | Market rate; up to 33-yr term; no down payment |
| Moderate Income | 80%โ115% of Area Median Income | Guaranteed program (most common) |
Quick Income Eligibility Check
2026 USDA Loan Requirements โ Complete Reference
Official requirements for the USDA Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program as of April 2026.
| Requirement | 2026 USDA Guideline |
|---|---|
| Down Payment | 0% (none required) |
| Minimum Credit Score (GUS Approval) | 640 |
| Minimum Credit Score (Manual Underwrite) | 580 (with strong compensating factors) |
| Upfront Guarantee Fee | 1.0% of base loan amount |
| Annual Fee (paid monthly) | 0.35% of remaining loan balance |
| Maximum Front-End DTI (housing ratio) | 29% (up to 32% with compensating factors) |
| Maximum Back-End DTI (total debt) | 41% (up to 44%+ with GUS Approve/Eligible) |
| Income Limit (1โ4 person, standard) | $112,450 / year |
| Income Limit (5โ8 person, standard) | $148,450 / year |
| Property Location Requirement | USDA-eligible rural or suburban area (pop. <35,000) |
| Property Type | Single-family home, condos (USDA-approved), townhomes |
| Occupancy Requirement | Primary Residence Only |
| Loan Term Options | 30 years (Guaranteed); 33 or 38 years (Direct) |
| Rate Type | Fixed rate only |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | 3-year waiting period from discharge |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 13) | 1 year of on-time payments + trustee approval |
| Foreclosure | 3-year waiting period |
| Employment | 2-year stable history; self-employed need 2-yr tax returns |
| Property Condition | Must meet USDA Minimum Property Requirements (MPRs) |
| USDA-Approved Lender | Required โ not all lenders offer USDA loans |
| Seller Concessions | Allowed up to 6% of purchase price |
| Gift Funds | Allowed โ entire down payment (if any) can be gift |
Source: USDA Rural Development HB-1-3555 Technical Handbook, updated 2025. Individual lenders may apply stricter standards. GUS = Guaranteed Underwriting System.
USDA Loan Types โ Quick Comparison
| Feature | Guaranteed (502 Guaranteed) | Direct (502 Direct) |
|---|---|---|
| Funded by | Private lenders (bank/credit union) | USDA directly |
| Income target | Moderate income (up to 115% AMI) | Very low & low income (50โ80% AMI) |
| Interest rate | Market rate (currently 6.0โ6.5%) | As low as 1% with payment assistance |
| Loan term | 30 years | 33 or 38 years |
| Guarantee fee | 1% upfront + 0.35% annual | No guarantee fee |
| Application | Through approved lenders | Directly through USDA Rural Development office |
| Availability | Very widely available | Limited funding; waitlists possible |
USDA vs FHA vs VA vs Conventional โ At a Glance
How USDA compares to other major government-backed and conventional loan programs for 2026.
| Feature | USDA | FHA | VA | Conventional |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Payment | 0% | 3.5% | 0% | 3%โ20% |
| Min. Credit Score | 640 | 580 | ~620 | 620โ660 |
| Mortgage Insurance | 1% + 0.35%/yr | 1.75% + 0.55%/yr | Funding fee only | 0โ1.5%/yr PMI |
| Geographic Restriction | Rural/suburban only | None | None | None |
| Income Limit | 115% of AMI | None | None | None |
| Who Qualifies | Any eligible buyer | Any eligible buyer | Veterans/military | Any eligible buyer |
| Annual Fee Duration | Life of loan | Life of loan (if <10% down) | One-time only | Until 20% equity |
| Seller Concessions | Up to 6% | Up to 6% | Up to 4% | 3% (under 10% down) |
USDA Loan FAQ โ Complete 2026 Guide
Everything you need to know about USDA rural loans answered with current 2026 USDA Rural Development data.
A USDA loan is a mortgage backed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture under its Rural Development Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program. Like FHA and VA loans, the USDA doesn't lend money directly โ instead, it guarantees loans made by approved private lenders, reducing their risk and enabling them to offer favorable terms.
Key features of USDA loans in 2026:
- Zero down payment required โ 100% financing for eligible borrowers
- Upfront guarantee fee of 1% (can be financed into the loan)
- Annual fee of 0.35% (paid monthly) โ significantly lower than FHA MIP
- Competitive interest rates โ typically 0.25%โ0.50% below FHA rates
- More flexible credit requirements than conventional loans
- Property must be in a USDA-eligible rural or suburban area
- Household income must be under the area's income limit
- Primary residence only โ no investment properties
Despite the word "rural" in the program's name, approximately 97% of the U.S. land mass is USDA-eligible, including many suburban communities within commuting distance of major cities. Many homebuyers are surprised to find their target neighborhood qualifies.
USDA-eligible areas are defined as communities with a population of under 35,000 that are not adjacent to a major metro area, as determined by USDA Rural Development. Despite the "rural" label, this includes many:
- Suburban neighborhoods and communities outside major cities
- Small towns and communities up to 35,000 population
- Some outer suburbs of larger metro areas if not classified as urban
- Communities that previously exceeded limits but were "grandfathered" in
Examples of USDA-eligible communities: Many areas of Florida, Texas, the Midwest, Southeast, and Northwest; outer suburbs of cities like Nashville, Charlotte, Dallas, and Phoenix.
Examples of ineligible areas: Downtown Seattle, Los Angeles proper, Chicago core, New York City boroughs, central Houston, Miami proper, and similar dense urban cores.
How to check eligibility: Use the official USDA Property Eligibility Map at eligibility.sc.egov.usda.gov โ enter any property address to instantly check eligibility. This is free and takes under 30 seconds.
For the USDA Guaranteed Loan (the most common type), household income must not exceed 115% of the area's median household income (AMI). For 2026:
- 1โ4 person households: $112,450 (standard areas)
- 5โ8 person households: $148,450 (standard areas)
- High-cost areas (California, Hawaii, Alaska, DC metro, NYC suburbs): significantly higher limits โ sometimes $175,000โ$230,000+
Important nuances:
- USDA counts all household income, not just the borrower's. This includes income from a spouse, adult children living in the home, or any adult in the household.
- Allowable deductions can reduce counted income: $480/year per minor dependent, $400/year for disabled household members, and documented childcare costs for children under 12.
- Many families initially over the limit qualify after deductions are applied.
Find your exact county income limit at eligibility.sc.egov.usda.gov โ it varies significantly by location and can be much higher in high-cost counties.
The USDA guarantee fee is the equivalent of mortgage insurance โ it funds the program and protects lenders from losses. There are two components in 2026:
1. Upfront Guarantee Fee:
- Rate: 1.0% of the base loan amount
- Can be financed into the loan (most borrowers do this)
- Example: $250,000 loan โ $2,500 upfront fee โ financed loan = $252,500
2. Annual Fee:
- Rate: 0.35% of the remaining loan balance, paid monthly
- Example: $250,000 loan โ $875/year โ $72.92/month
- The fee decreases slightly each year as your principal balance decreases
- Applies for the life of the loan
Comparison to FHA: FHA charges 1.75% upfront and 0.55% annually. On a $250,000 loan, USDA charges ~$2,500 upfront vs. FHA's $4,375, and $875/year vs. FHA's $1,375/year. USDA's annual fee is approximately 37% less than FHA's โ a significant monthly saving.
USDA credit score requirements in 2026:
- 640+: Eligible for automated underwriting through USDA's GUS (Guaranteed Underwriting System). This is the fastest and easiest path to approval.
- 580โ639: May qualify through manual underwriting, but requires stronger compensating factors (larger reserves, lower DTI, stable employment history). Not all lenders offer manual underwriting.
- Below 580: Very difficult to qualify โ most USDA-approved lenders will decline.
Important notes:
- Many USDA-approved lenders add "overlays" requiring 660+ or 680+, even though USDA officially allows 640. Shop multiple lenders if your score is between 640โ659.
- Beyond credit score, USDA considers your full credit history โ collections, late payments, and public records are evaluated.
- USDA is more lenient about credit history context (medical collections, one-time events) than some conventional lenders.
USDA is generally better if:
- The property is in a USDA-eligible area (use the property map)
- Your household income is within the USDA limits
- You want $0 down payment with lower mortgage insurance costs
- You have a credit score above 640 and moderate income
FHA is generally better if:
- The property is in an urban area that doesn't qualify for USDA
- Your income exceeds the USDA limit
- Your credit score is 500โ639 (FHA allows lower scores)
- You're buying in a higher-cost market that needs a larger loan
Cost comparison example (April 2026) โ $250,000 home, 0% down, 30 years:
- USDA: 6.25% rate, 0.35% annual fee โ ~$1,720/month total
- FHA (3.5% down): 6.55% rate, 0.55% annual MIP โ ~$1,820/month total
USDA can save $80โ$150+/month vs. FHA for the same home โ if you qualify for both, USDA is usually the better financial choice.
USDA uses two debt-to-income ratios for the Guaranteed Loan program:
Front-End Ratio (Housing Ratio):
- Guideline: โค 29% of gross monthly income
- Can go up to 32% with GUS Approve/Eligible findings
Back-End Ratio (Total DTI):
- Guideline: โค 41% of gross monthly income
- Can exceed 41% (sometimes up to 44%+) with GUS Approve/Eligible findings and compensating factors
Compensating factors that allow higher DTI:
- Credit score of 680+ with a GUS Approve/Eligible recommendation
- Residual income (more than enough income left after all debts)
- Significant cash reserves (12+ months of payments)
- No history of delinquency
- Minimal increase from current housing costs
Yes, but with significant restrictions. USDA Guaranteed Loans may be used to purchase new manufactured homes if all of the following conditions are met:
- The manufactured home must be permanently affixed to a foundation (HUD-approved)
- The borrower must own or purchase the land on which the home sits
- The home must be at least 400 square feet
- It must be classified as real property (not personal property)
- The home must meet HUD Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards
- The unit must have been built after June 15, 1976
Important note: Many USDA-approved lenders do not offer manufactured home loans even when technically permitted. Finding a lender willing to finance a USDA manufactured home purchase may require extra shopping. Single-family homes, condos (USDA-approved list), and townhomes have broader lender availability.
USDA closing costs are similar to other loan types โ typically 2%โ5% of the loan amount, not including the upfront guarantee fee. Common costs include:
- Origination fee: 0.5%โ1%
- Upfront guarantee fee: 1% (can be financed)
- USDA appraisal: $400โ$600 (USDA-approved appraiser required)
- Title insurance: $500โ$2,000
- Prepaid items (taxes, insurance, interest): varies
- Attorney / settlement fees: $300โ$1,000
Ways to cover USDA closing costs without cash:
- Seller concessions: USDA allows sellers to pay up to 6% of the purchase price toward buyer's closing costs. This is one of the most common strategies โ negotiate seller-paid closing costs in your offer.
- Finance into loan: If the appraised value exceeds the purchase price, the difference may be used to cover closing costs (limited to appraised value)
- Lender credit: Accept a slightly higher interest rate in exchange for lender-paid closing costs (no-closing-cost option)
- Down payment assistance programs: Many state and local programs offer closing cost assistance compatible with USDA loans
USDA loans take slightly longer than conventional or FHA loans due to the required USDA agency review after the lender's approval. Typical timeline:
- Pre-approval: 1โ3 business days
- Under contract (find a home): Variable
- USDA appraisal: 3โ10 business days
- Lender underwriting: 3โ10 business days
- USDA Conditional Commitment (agency review): 3โ5 additional business days
- Closing: 1โ3 days after final approval
Total timeline: 30โ50 days from application to closing, vs. 30โ40 days for FHA or conventional.
The extra time is mostly due to the USDA agency review step โ this is mandatory and cannot be bypassed. Buyers should inform sellers of this and plan accordingly when making offers with financing contingencies. In competitive markets, some sellers may prefer buyers with faster financing timelines.
Yes โ USDA offers several refinancing options:
USDA Streamline Refinance:
- Simplified process with no new appraisal required (in most cases)
- Must have made 12 months of on-time payments on current USDA loan
- Must result in lower interest rate and payment (net tangible benefit required)
- New guarantee fees apply (1% upfront + 0.35% annual)
- Household income and area eligibility still apply
USDA Non-Streamline Refinance:
- New appraisal required
- Can roll in closing costs if value supports it
- Full underwriting
Refinancing to Conventional:
- Once you reach 20% equity, refinancing into a conventional loan eliminates the annual guarantee fee entirely
- This is the primary strategy to eliminate USDA's ongoing fee
- Requires meeting conventional loan standards (credit, income, DTI)
Note: Cash-out refinancing is NOT available on USDA loans โ only rate-and-term refinancing is permitted.
As of April 2026, USDA Guaranteed Loan rates are:
- 30-year USDA fixed (excellent credit): ~6.00%โ6.30% APR
- 30-year USDA fixed (good credit): ~6.30%โ6.60% APR
- 30-year USDA fixed (fair credit, 640โ680): ~6.60%โ7.00% APR
USDA rates are typically 0.25%โ0.50% lower than FHA rates and 0.50%โ0.75% lower than conventional rates for comparable credit profiles. The USDA's government guarantee reduces lender risk, enabling these competitive rates.
USDA Direct Loans (for very low income borrowers) can be as low as 1%โ4.5% after payment assistance subsidies, though direct loans are funded directly by USDA and have limited availability.
The Federal Reserve's target rate is 3.50%โ3.75% as of April 2026. Analysts expect one or two rate cuts later in 2026, which could push USDA 30-year rates to 5.75%โ6.25% by year-end.
Always get quotes from 3โ5 USDA-approved lenders. Not all lenders offer USDA loans, and rates can vary 0.25%โ0.75% for the same borrower.
